The HOME Investment Trust Fund. • 74 § 92.501 HOME Investment Partnership Agreement. 75 - § 92.502 Cash and Management Information System; Disbursement of HOME funds. 76 § 92.503 Repayment of investment. 77 § 92.504 Participating jurisdiction responsibilities; written agreements; monitoring. 78 § .92.505 Applicability of uniform administrative • requirements. • 80 § 92.506 Audit. § 92.507 Closeout. 81 § 92.508 Recordkeeping. 81 82 § 92.509 Performance reports. 85 Subpart L — Performance Reviews and Sanctions § 92.550 Performance reviews. 86 § 92.551 Corrective and remedial actions. 87 • § 92.552 Notice and opportunity for hearing; sanctions. 88 Authority: 42 U.S.C. 3535(d) and 12701-12839 4 Subpart A — General § 92.1 Overview and purpose. § 92.2 Definitions. § 92.3 Waivers. '§92.4 Suspension of requirements for disaster areas. "§ 92.5 Expiration of interim rule. § 92.1 Overview and purpose. (a) Overview. This part implements the HOME Investment Partnerships Act (the HOME Investment Partnerships.Program). In general, under the HOME Investment Partnerships Program, HUD allocates funds by formula among eligible state and local governments to strengthen public-private partnerships to provide more affordable housing. Generally, HOME funds must be matched by nonfederal resources. State and local governments that become participating jurisdictions may use HOME funds to carry out multi-year housing strategies through acquisition, rehabilitation, and new construction of housing, and tenant-based rental assistance. Participating jurisdictions are able to provide assistance in a number of eligible forms, including loans, advances, equity investments, interest subsidies and other forms of investment that HUD approves. (b) Purpose. The purposes of the Home Program are: (1) To expand the supply of decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing, with primary attention to rental housing, for very low-income and low-income Americans; (2) To mobilize and strengthen the abilities of states and units of general local government throughout the United States to design and implement strategies for achieving an adequate supply of decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing; (3) To provide participating jurisdictions, on a coordinated basis, with the various forms of federal housing assistance, including capital investment, mortgage insurance, rental assistance, and other federal assistance, needed (i) To expand the supply of decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing; (ii) To make new construction, rehabilitation, substantial rehabilitation, and acquisition of such housing feasible; and (iii) To promote the development of partnerships among the federal government, states and units of general local government, private industry, and nonprofit organizations able