RES 2023-0373 - CDBG Agreement with The Salvation Army for partial funding of A Way to Work program (January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023)Exhibit A
[…] allocated as indirect (F&A) costs.
(d) Under some extraordinary cir-
cumstances, where it is in the best in-
terest of the Federal Government and
the non-Federal entity to establish al-
ternative costing arrangements, such
arrangements may be worked out with
the Federal cognizant agency for indi-
rect costs.
[78 FR 78608, Dec. 26, 2013, as amended at 85
FR 49569, Aug. 13, 2020]
§200.469 Student activity costs.
Costs incurred for intramural activi-
ties, student publications, student
clubs, and other student activities, are
unallowable, unless specifically pro-
vided for in the Federal award.
§200.470 Taxes (including Value
Added Tax).
(a) For states, local governments and
Indian tribes:
(1) Taxes that a governmental unit is
legally required to pay are allowable,
except for self-assessed taxes that dis-
proportionately affect Federal pro-
grams or changes in tax policies that
disproportionately affect Federal pro-
grams.
(2) Gasoline taxes, motor vehicle
fees, and other taxes that are in effect
user fees for benefits provided to the
Federal Government are allowable.
(3) This provision does not restrict
the authority of the Federal awarding
agency to identify taxes where Federal
participation is inappropriate. Where
the identification of the amount of un-
allowable taxes would require an inor-
dinate amount of effort, the cognizant
agency for indirect costs may accept a
reasonable approximation thereof.
(b) For nonprofit organizations and
IHEs:
(1) In general, taxes which the non-
Federal entity is required to pay and
which are paid or accrued in accord-
ance with GAAP, and payments made
to local governments in lieu of taxes
which are commensurate with the local
government services received are al-
lowable, except for:
(i) Taxes from which exemptions are
available to the non-Federal entity di-
rectly or which are available to the
non-Federal entity based on an exemp-
tion afforded the Federal Government
and, in the latter case, when the Fed-
eral awarding agency makes available
the necessary exemption certificates,
(ii) Special assessments on land
which represent capital improvements,
and
(iii) Federal income taxes.
(2) Any refund of taxes, and any pay-
ment to the non-Federal entity of in-
terest thereon, which were allowed as
Federal award costs, will be credited
either as a cost reduction or cash re-
fund, as appropriate, to the Federal
Government. However, any interest ac-
tually paid or credited to an non-Fed-
eral entity incident to a refund of tax,
interest, and penalty will be paid or
credited to the Federal Government
only to the extent that such interest
accrued over the period during which
the non-Federal entity has been reim-