(d) Under some extraordinary cir- cumstances, where it is in the best in- terest of the Federal Government and the non-Federal entity to establish al- ternative costing arrangements, such arrangements may be worked out with the Federal cognizant agency for indi- rect costs. [78 FR 78608, Dec. 26, 2013, as amended at 85 FR 49569, Aug. 13, 2020] §200.469 Student activity costs. Costs incurred for intramural activi- ties, student publications, student clubs, and other student activities, are unallowable, unless specifically pro- vided for in the Federal award. §200.470 Taxes (including Value Added Tax). (a) For states, local governments and Indian tribes: (1) Taxes that a governmental unit is legally required to pay are allowable, except for self-assessed taxes that dis- proportionately affect Federal pro- grams or changes in tax policies that disproportionately affect Federal pro- grams. (2) Gasoline taxes, motor vehicle fees, and other taxes that are in effect user fees for benefits provided to the Federal Government are allowable. (3) This provision does not restrict the authority of the Federal awarding agency to identify taxes where Federal participation is inappropriate. Where the identification of the amount of un- allowable taxes would require an inor- dinate amount of effort, the cognizant agency for indirect costs may accept a reasonable approximation thereof. (b) For nonprofit organizations and IHEs: (1) In general, taxes which the non- Federal entity is required to pay and which are paid or accrued in accord- ance with GAAP, and payments made to local governments in lieu of taxes which are commensurate with the local government services received are al- lowable, except for: (i) Taxes from which exemptions are available to the non-Federal entity di- rectly or which are available to the non-Federal entity based on an exemp- tion afforded the Federal Government and, in the latter case, when the Fed- eral awarding agency makes available the necessary exemption certificates, (ii) Special assessments on land which represent capital improvements, and (iii) Federal income taxes. (2) Any refund of taxes, and any pay- ment to the non-Federal entity of in- terest thereon, which were allowed as Federal award costs, will be credited either as a cost reduction or cash re- fund, as appropriate, to the Federal Government. However, any interest ac- tually paid or credited to an non-Fed- eral entity incident to a refund of tax, interest, and penalty will be paid or credited to the Federal Government only to the extent that such interest accrued over the period during which the non-Federal entity has been reim- bursed by the