That application includes a copy of a lease for the premises in which Gullotta subleases the location from All Nations Acquisitions, Inc. All Nations Acquisitions, in turn, has leased the premises from the P & A McGill Living Trust. The All Nations Acquisitions lease requires that the McGill Trust consent to any sublease. The City Clerk has received a letter from an attorney representing the McGill Trust indicating the landlord has not consented to the sublease to Mr.'Gullotta. Section 53-125(12) of the Liquor Control Act provides that a license cannot be issued to a person who does not own the premises unless that person has "a lease or combination of leases on such premises for the full period for which the license is to be issued." It appears that Mr. Gullotta does not have a lease for these premises that satisfies this requirement. In my opinion, until the landlord's consent has been given, Mr. Gullotta is disqualified as a matter of law from obtaining a liquor license for these premises. • I recommend that, unless Mr.