Waiver of accrued interest on specials-eTSments Legal Opinion - .Response to Log Book.9-93-Financ e You have asked for a legal opinion discussing restrictions on when the City may waive interest accrued on a building demolition special assessment . The new •owner of property subject to demolition special assessments is willing to pay the delinquent taxes and the principal amount . of the building demolition assessments . He wishes , however for the City to • waive accrued interest . • I . Waiver of Accrued Interest . • The primary • hurdle to waiving interest . appears to be Nebraska Statute § 77-1737 . It provides , in part : "No county or township board, city council , • or village trustees shall have the power to • release,' discharge, remit, or commute any portion of the taxes assessed or levied • against any person or property within 'their • respective jurisdictions for any reason • • whatever . Any taxes , so discharged, released; remitted, or commuted, may ' be • recovered by civil action from the members • of any such board, council, . or trustees , and the sureties on their official bonds at the • suit of any citizen of the county, township , city, or village as the case , may be, and • when collected shall be paid into the proper treasury. " • • This statute expressly applies only to "taxes" . ' However, the word " taxes" includes special assessments . " ' Special • assessment ` is a tax, ' intended to offset cost of local improvements such as sewer, water and streets , which is selectively imposed upon beneficiaries . " Dosedel v