II . Reassessment of Special Assessment . • With respect to reassessing the property so interest will begin to accrue anew, several statutes come into play. Section 14-538 permits a city council to .relevy special taxes or assessments if the tax or assessment is "invalid, uncollectible and void, or . . . adjudged to be void by a court . . r because of any defect, .irregularity or invalidity, in any of the proceedings or on account of the failure to observe and comply Lou' D ' Ercole , Acting City Comptroller • • June 28 , 1993 , A Page 3 - SUBJECT : Waiver of_.accrued interest on special .assessments Legal Opinion - Response to Log Book 69-93-Finance ---------------------------------------------------------------- with any of the conditions , prerequisites , and requirements of any statute or ordinance . . . . " Similarly, § 14-562 permits a city council to relevy a municipal tax upon property when the • tax remains uncollected because . of " any defect , error or irregularity in either the power or. manner of making the levy • thereof . ' Section 14-540 permits a city council , sitting as a