RES 2004-0817 - Amendment to agmt with Omaha Small Business Network Inc for technical assistance activities and capital improvements to OSBN facilities d ,
[…] compliance with E.O. 11246, "Equal Employment Opportunity", as amended by EO. 11375,
"Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity", and as
supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, "Office of Federal Contract Compliance
Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor".
2. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 USC 874 and 40 USC 276c) - All contracts and sub-
grants in excess of$2000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and sub-recipients
shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 USC
874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and
Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or
Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or sub-recipient shall
be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction,
completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is
otherwise entitled.