RES 2014-0946 - Agmt with NDOR for improvements to 108th St from L to M Sts, OPW 51430 ONtAHA n,4, �` _
[…] the LPA to notify the State will constitute a breach of this agreement. The LPA's legal liability
for any or all damages incurred by the State or by others caused by error, omission, or negligent
acts of the LPA will be borne by the LPA without liability or expense to the State and will not be
considered eligible for reimbursement with federal funds.
Project No. HSIP-5011(12) Page 7 of 14
Control No. 22378 Agreement No.B01401
108th Street from"I"to"M"Streets
SECTION 11. FEDERAL-AID CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING EXPECTATIONS-23 CFR
635.105(LPA provided CE, non-participating)
Federal law, 23 C.F.R. §635.105, requires that all LPA Federal-aid projects,shall
"receive adequate supervision and inspection to insure that projects are completed in
conformance with approved plans and specifications." (635.105(a)) The requirements of
§635.105 apply to this Federal-aid project even though the LPA is providing the construction
engineering services with its own employees,and is not seeking Federal-aid reimbursement for
its construction engineering costs.